Highlights of the 2019 Adelaide Fringe

Following on from last year’s list of Adelaide Fringe show recommendations here's a list of old favourites, new shows by old favourites and a few new shows I have a bit of a feeling will be ace! 

I’ll aim to add more as the festival happens!

10Apr-HarryattheArtsCentre-114.jpg

Visual Art

My exhibition, Showing Up, of course!

Showing Up will be available for you to touch, see and enjoy at Presence (a gift store) at 12 Adelaide Arcade for the entire festival.

https://katepardey.com/showing-up/ 

Club Briefs, Perth 2019

Club Briefs, Perth 2019

Cabaret

Quality Novelty – RCC Bonython Hall, 9.30pm (15/2 – 3/3)

Briefs: Close Encounters – RCC Bonython Hall, 9.30pm (5/3 – 16/3)

Club Briefs – RCC Bonython Hall, 9.30pm (17/3)

Fringe Wives Club – Glittery Clittery – The Garden, 9.35pm (15/2 – 3/3)

Fringe Wives Club - Glittergrass – Gluttony, 11.55pm (weekends until 2/3)

Help! I think I might be Fabulous – Gluttony, 7.20pm (5/3 - 17/3) 

Yummy, Edinburgh Fringe 2018

Yummy, Edinburgh Fringe 2018

Pussy Riot: Riot Days  - RCC, 8pm (27/2 – 3/3 & 5/3)

Penny Arcade: BITCH! DYKE! FAG HAG! WHORE! – RCC, 9.00pm ( 15/2 – 23/2) 

Bernie Dieter’s Little Death Club – Gluttony, 9.20pm (15/2 – 17/3)

Yummy DELUXE - The Garden, 9.30pm (19/2 - 17/3)

Circus & Dance

Mutating Roots – Gluttony, 6.00pm (27/2 – 3/3)

You & I, Casus, Edinburgh 2018

You & I, Casus, Edinburgh 2018

Cirque Alfonse: Barbu – RCC, 7.45pm (16/2 – 3/3)

Chasing Smoke – Gluttony, 6.00pm (15/2 - 3/3)

DNA - Tandanya, 9.30pm (15/2 - 3/3)

You & I - Gluttony, 7.20pm (5/3 - 17/3)

The Long Pigs - Tandanya, 9.30pm (6/3 - 17/3)

Djuki Mala - The Garden, 7.00pm (20/2 - 17/3

Music

Jamie MacDowell & Tom Thum - The Garden, 8.15pm (16/2 - 24/2)

Adam Page an Tim Bennett - The Wheaty, 7pm (27/2, 6/3 & 13/3)

Alex Rossi & Friends: The After Party - The Garden, 11pm (weekends 16/2 - 17/3)

Jelly or Jam

Jelly or Jam

Theatre

Bitch on Heat – The Garden, 11.00pm (weekends, 15/2 – 16/3)

The Forgettory – Bakehouse Theatre, 7.30pm (18/2 – 23/2) 

For the Kids

Jelly or Jam – RCC, 2.30pm (weekends 16/2 – 10/3)

Children Are Stinky – The Garden, 5.30pm (3/3 - 17/3) and Stirling Fringe

Brat Kids Carnival – RCC, 3.00pm (9/3 & 16/3)

Wild Rumpus – Tuxedo Cat, 10.30am (2nd & 3rd of March only!)

Tessa Waters – How to be a Rockstar – Stirling Fringe, 4.00pm (23rd, 24th & 27th Feb only)

Get yourself up the hill to the Stirling Fringe during the festival, they’ve got an epic program!

Briefs - Close Encounters, Brisbane 2018

Briefs - Close Encounters, Brisbane 2018

Brat Kids Carnival, Melbourne 2018

Brat Kids Carnival, Melbourne 2018